Re: Newbie Question about main

From: Josh Sebastian (curien_at_cox.net)
Date: 01/14/04


Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2004 17:44:40 -0500

On Wed, 14 Jan 2004 20:29:27 +0000, Leor Zolman wrote:

> Here's how
> the C Standard defines the term "function prototype" (Section 6.2.1,
> paragraph 2):
>
> A function prototype is a declaration of a function
> that declares the types of its parameters.
>
> Something with an empty parameter list most certainly does _not_
> declare the types of its parameters.

So, is

  int foo(int a ...);

not a prototype?

Josh